Babies havin babies
Tuesday, July 28, 2009

B and I have decided to ditch the pills! We're gonna try and make a baby y'all!

So I guess that was my last hard partying in a long, long while.

:-D So excited...

Labels:






Enough of the indulgement
Tuesday, July 21, 2009

I reeeeally got my party on this weekend, so hard that I puked yesterday at work and I'm planning to hit the sack by 10 tonight. B and some friends met Amily and some other friends at this house music festival. There were like, It was great but very hard partying. Something I won't be doing again sometime soon!

My new job has been treatin' me a bit better lately. Maybe I just had to get used to the new people and environment, shit like that. I just had to adjust and well, I'm my own self more and more. The one that doesn't give a shit and just wants to get the job well done, go home and hang out with her friends!

Labels: , ,






Working gal?
Sunday, July 5, 2009

I just heard it'll take another month before the apartment's ready! Aaah! But it's ok, there's nothing I can do about it, really.

I started my new job this week and there's another girl starting in the same position as I am and she is soooooo fanatic!!! She keeps asking really critical questions and is very active. And I? I am not. I'm more of a slowly going, observe things and people before I act kinda gal. So I'm a bit self-concious. I'm afraid they'll see that I suck in comparison to her. Ugh. I don't know, in every other job I did really well so I guess I'll just have to be myself and not try to be like her. Hell, I don't want to be like her!!! I'm easy like Sunday mornings!!!

Career? Yes! Working like a crazy person and then be burnt out by the time I'm 30? Noooooo!
God, my private life is waaay more important than my career. But maybe being well educated means having to be like her? I don't know.

B's granddad passed away last Wednesday so I'll miss tomorrow's introduction in Amsterdam, too. Oh well, we'll see what happens.

Labels: ,








This is me. 32-year old, mother of 1 and living in Europe. Going through life with one hell of a man, lots of love for my family and a pretty tight circle of mismatched friends. Very self-confident even though I don't know what the fuck I'm doing! (more)